Inns North Canadian Arctic Hotels
Inns North hotels welcome you to stay with us and discover the Canadian arctic.

call 888-866-6784 or email us.
Inns North Canadian Arctic Hotel Locations
See a movie about the Arctic
>> Nunavut >> Northwest Territories    
 

Mount Asgard in Auyuittuq National Park
Blue WhaleCrossing the Penny Icecap
Norman Glacier

 


Arviat, Nunavut
Baker Lake, Nunavut
Cambridge Bay, Nunavut
Chesterfield Inlet, Nunavut
Gjoa Haven, Nunavu
Igloolik, Nunavut
Kimmirut, Nunavut
Kugaaruk, Nunavut
Pangnirtung, Nunavut
Pond Inlet, Nunavut
Qikiqtarjuaq, Nunavut
Rankin Inlet, Nunavut
Repulse Bay, Nunavut
Resolute Bay, Nunavut
Sanikiluaq, Nunavut
Whale Cove, Nunavut
Fort McPherson, NWT
Ulukhaktok, NWT

Rankin Inlet, Nunavut

 

 

Siniktarivik Inns North

Phone (867) 645-2807

Fax (867) 645-2999

 

The Siniktarvik Hotel is a modern 50-room facility with a full service restaurant. Located conveniently in the hotel are such services as a:
  • licenced guest lounge
  • four fully equipped conference rooms
  • banquet facilities

Our rooms are fully carpeted with:

  • private baths or showers
  • telephones
  • Premium Package cable TV (including movie channels)
  • alarm clock radios
  • in room coffee machines

Our warm duvets and guest amenity packages assist in making your Arctic experience the best we can offer.

We have 4 conference rooms seating from 10 to 250 people with our main conference room having state of the art Audio-Visual equipment, including:

  • PowerPoint compatible projector and screen
  • DVD equipment
  • remote microphone
  • teleconferencing

A selection of local northern produced delicacies can be arranged as well as a full range of catered banquets and food services, both on-site and off.

 

Turaarvik Inns North

Phone: (867)645-4955

Fax: (867)645- 4956


Turaarvik Inns North is owned and operated by the Kissarvik Co-op. This hotel features 22 rooms :

  • Kitchenette Suites (10) featuring queen bed, two burner stove fridge/freezer. microwave, toaster
  • Suite (6) featuring a double bed
  • Twin Room (6) with two twin beds

Each room is equipped with a private bathroom, TV, in-room coffee maker, telephone with Internet port, writing desk, and chair.  

The hotel is also equipped with a conference room for meetings and special functions for up to 35 people.  The meeting room is equipped with white boards and flipcharts.  Overhead projectors may be rented.  Coffee Breaks and Lunches can be tailor made for your conference. 

Turaarvik Inns North also features a full service dining room with a wide variety of menu items including traditional food.

The local staff is knowledgeable about Rankin Inlet. They will be please to help you arrange customized add-ons for your visit.. Whether you are here for one day or one month, Rankin Inlet and the surrounding land offers many interesting opportunities.

About Rankin Inlet
Alternate Name: Kangiqliniq
Local Meaning: Deep Bay/inlet


Population: 2058 (1996 Stats -approx. 79% Inuit 21% Non-Inuit)

Time Zone: Central

Rankin Inlet is located on the 63rd parallel, the west shores of Hudson Bay and approximately 1100 miles north of Winnipeg, Manitoba. Inuit make up the majority of the population. Rankin Inlet a major air hub in the North.

For the Curious in Rankin Inlet

Animals: Polar Bears, Beluga Whales, Seals, Arctic Fox, Walrus, Caribou
Birds: Geese, Cranes, Swans, Ducks, Loons, Snowy Owls, Peregrine Falcons, Gyrfalcons, Sandpipers, Plovers, Phalaropes, Arctic Terns, Gulls, Jaegers
Flora: Naturalist Tours
Water & Ice: Floe Edge Tours
Arts & Crafts: Carving, Painting, Wall Hangings, Beadwork, Weaving, Pottery, Garments
Music & Dance: Drum dances, Throat Singing

Archeology: Igalugaarjuup Nunanga Territorial Park, house ruins, Thule sites, tent rings, etc


Call 888-TO NORTH (888-866-6784) to
book your adventure today or click here...
Inns North Canadian Arctic Hotels

Inns North Canadian Arctic Hotels hotels are located in:

Arviat, Nunavut
Baker Lake, Nunavut
Cambridge Bay, Nunavut
Chesterfield Inlet, Nunavut
Gjoa Haven, Nunavut
Hall Beach, Nunavut
Igloolik, Nunavut
Kimmirut, Nunavut
Kugaaruk, Nunavut
Pangnirtung, Nunavut
Pond Inlet, Nunavut
Qikiqtarjuaq, Nunavut
Rankin Inlet, Nunavut
Repulse Bay, Nunavut
Resolute Bay, Nunavut
Sanikiluaq, Nunavut
Whale Cove, Nunavut
Fort McPherson, NWT
Ulukhaktok, NWT
 
2003-2008 INNS NORTH ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. SITE MAP | WEB MASTER | VIEW INTRO

 

Search Engine Marketing by: www.marketingology.com and www.instructionaldesign.com